Great Sporting Lives Podcast

Date: August 10, 2020 / Posted by Glenn Mitchell

Great Sporting Lives is a podcast series that features long form interviews with a host of sportspeople across 13 sports, each running around 55 minutes.

Listen to them tell their story in their own words – from their childhood memories of sport and the journey they took to reach the elite level and the triumphs, disappointments and challenges they faced along the way. Each has a fascinating story to tell and have graciously given of their time to share their personal journey in their chosen field.

I trust you enjoy getting an insight into what it takes to be a sportsperson at the elite level and also learn something about each of them along the way.

You can subscribe to the series through iTunes or go to the Sport FM website: sportfm.com.au

 

Episode 47 – Michael Klim (swimming)

Episode 46 – Guy McKenna (Australian football)

Episode 45 – Tony Shaw (Australian football)

Episode 44 – James Tomkins (rowing)

Episode 43 – Denis Pagan (Australian football)

Episode 42 – Liz Ellis (netball)

Episode 41 – Dean Cox (Australian football)

Episode 40 – Jamie Dwyer (hockey)

Episode 39 – Dean Jones (cricket)

Episode 38 – Cadel Evans (cycling)

Episode 37 – John Eales (rugby union)

Episode 36 – Leigh Matthews (Australian Football)

Episode 35 – Alan Jones (motor racing)

Episode 34 – Rodney Hogg (cricket)

Episode 33 – John Fitzgerald (tennis)

Episode 32 – David Parkin (Australian football)

Episode 31 – Petria Thomas (swimming)

Episode 30 – Matthew Lloyd (Australian football)

Episode 29 – Jason Gillespie (cricket)

Episode 28 – Graham Moss (Australian football)

Episode 27 – Stuart MacGill (cricket)

Episode 26 – Susie O’Neill (swimming)

Episode 25 – Adam Voges (cricket)

Episode 24 – Doug Hawkins (Australian football)

Episode 23 – Priya Cooper (swimming)

Episode 22 – Ross Glendinning (Australian football)

Episode 21 – Justin Langer (cricket)

Episode 20 – Barry Cable (Australian football)

Episode 19 – Gary Buckenara (Australian football)

Episode 18 – Andrew Vlahov (basketball)

Episode 17 – Ian Healy (cricket)

Episode 16 – Chris Rogers (cricket)

Episode 15 – Steve Moneghetti (athletics)

Episode 14 – Ian Chappell (cricket)

Episode 13 – Andrew Gaze (basketball)

Episode 12 – Merv Hughes (cricket)

Episode 11 – Shane Gould (swimming)

Episode 10 – Anna Meares (cycling)

Episode 9 – Ryan Harris (cricket)

Episode 8 – Louise Sauvage (athletics)

Episode 7 – Michael Hussey (cricket)

Episode 6 – Graham McKenzie (cricket)

Episode 5 – Raelene Boyle (athletics)

Episode 4 – Brad Hogg (cricket)

Episode 3 – Ric Charlesworth (hockey/cricket)

Episode 2 – John Bertrand (sailing)

Episode 1 – Kim Hughes (cricket)

Latest Galleries
  • Cricket
  • Olympic & Commonwealth Games
  • Mental Health
  • African Wildlife
Contact Glenn